Alabama Soapworks
Soap Making Supplies

 
Home
Apricot Kernel Oil
Aroma Beads
Arrowroot Powder
Avocado Oil
Babassu Oil
Bath Bomb Kit
Bath Bomb Recipes
Bath Milk Base
Beeswax
Bentonite Clay
Borax
Candellila Wax
Castor Oil
Castor Oil Red
Cherry Kernel Oil
Citric Acid
Cocoa Butter
Coconut Milk
Coconut Oils
Colloidal Oatmeal
Cost Calculator
Deodorant Base
Digital Scales
Essential Oil Properties
Emu Oil
Emulsifying Wax
Essential Oil
Evening Primrose Oil
Flax Seed Oil
Fragrance Oil
French Green Clay
Glycerin
Goat's Milk Recipe
Gourmet Pet Treats
Grapeseed Oil
Hemp Oil
Herbs
INCI Names
Infused Oils
Jojoba Oil
Kokum Butter
Lanolin
Lotion Bar Base
Lye Calculator
Macadamia Nut Oil
Making Incense
Mango Butter
Measurement Converter
Mink Oil
Moroccan Red Clay
Neem Oil
Palm Kernel Flakes
Palm Oil
Peach Kernel Oil
Plastic Soap Molds
3D Soap Molds
Potassium Hydroxide
Rebatching Soap Base
Red Palm Oil
Rice Bran Oil
Rice Flour
Shea Butter
Shea Oil
Shrink Bags
Safflower Oil
Saponification Chart
Soap Coloring
Soap Cutters
Soap Dishes
Soapmaking Instructions
Soap Making Kits
Soapmaking Oil Properties
Soapmaking Recipes
Soap Paint
Soap Planer
Sodium Hydroxide
Soybean Oil
Stearic Acid
Sunflower Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Walnut Oil
Wooden Crates
Wooden Soap Displays
Wooden Soap Molds
Zip Lock Bags

Lanolin

Lanolin is a by-product of the sheering process, the oily secretion from the skin of the sheep that becomes trapped in the sheep's wool, and no sheep are harmed in harvesting the oil.

This is the ultimate for dry skin as it is an incredibly heavy oil. This thick, viscous oil is extremely similar to those natural oils we secrete from within our own skin, and Lanolin's ability to attract moisture and allow it to be fully absorbed by the skin makes the perfect addition to any of your bath and body products.

Lanolin can hold double it's weight on water, so it makes a wonderful emulsifier for lotions and creams. Lanolin is temperature sensitive, so keep temperatures around 110°F when adding to soap.

Anhydrous lanolin

4oz Lanolin $3.30

8oz Lanolin $5.25

1lb Lanolin $9.75

Buy Lanolin


Lanolin Oil

Lanolin Oil is produced from the regular anhydrous lanolin and is much easier to work with than anhydrous lanolin due its lower viscosity. It can be used in all of the same formulations where lanolin is called for and will provide a slightly lighter texture with less drag. Lanolin oil can be used as a substitute for mineral oil in any type of skin care formulation. It provides superior emolliency and protection from epidermal moisture loss. Lanolin oil is fantastic in balms, hair treatments and conditioners, body oils, bath oils, rich creams and other products where a high emollient is needed.

4oz Lanolin Oil: $5.75 ~ 8oz Lanolin Oil: $9.75

1 lb Lanolin Oil: $13.95 ~
2 lbs Lanolin Oil: $27.40

Buy Lanolin Oil

Contact
All content Copyright © Alabama Soapworks & Supplies
Website Design By Vive Web Designs


Log In

View Cart

Claculate Your Profit

Add Your Site To Our Top 100 Handcrafted Products