Saratoga Scents Soap Making Supplies
SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES - SOAP MAKING KITS - SOAP MAKING ESSENTIAL OILS - SOAP MAKING INSTRUCTIONS - SOAP MAKING OIL PROPERTIES

Saratoga Scents Soap Making Supplies
Home
Apricot Kernel Oil
Aroma Beads
Arrowroot Powder
Avocado Oil
Babassu Oil
Bath Bomb Kit
Bath Bomb Recipes
Bath Melt Base
Bath Milk Base
Bath Powder Kits
Bath Oil Beads
Beeswax
Bentonite Clay
Borax
Castor Oil
Castor Oil Red
Cherry Kernel Oil
Citric Acid
Cocoa Butter
Coconut Milk
Coconut Oils
Colloidal Oatmeal
Cost Calculator
Cottonseed Oil
Dead Sea Salt
Deodorant Base
Diffuser Reeds
Essential Oil Properties
Emu Oil
Emulsifying Wax
Essential Oil
Evening Primrose Oil
Fairy Dust Kits
Flax Seed Oil
Fragrance Oil
French Green Clay
Glycerin
Goat's Milk Recipe
Grapeseed Oil
Hazelnut Oil
Hemp Oil
Herbs
INCI Names
Jojoba Oil
Kukui Nut Oil
Lanolin
Lip Balm Base
Lotion Bar Base
Lotion Making Kits
Macadamia Nut Oil
Making Incense
Mango Butter
Massage Oil Base
Measurement Converter
Mink Oil
Moroccan Red Clay
Neem Oil
Palm Kernel Flakes
Palm Oil
Peach Kernel Oil
Plastic Soap Molds
3D Soap Molds
Potassium Hydroxide
Rice Bran Oil
Rice Flour
Shea Butter
Shea Oil
Safflower Oil
Saponification Chart
Soap Cutters
Soap Dishes
Soapmaking Instructions
Soap Making Kits
Soapmaking Oil Properties
Soapmaking Recipes
Soap Paint
Soap Planer
Sodium Hydroxide
Soybean Oil
Stearic Acid
Sunflower Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Walnut Oil
Wooden Soap Displays
Wooden Soap Molds

Babassu Oil

Babassu oil has been used for centuries to soothe dry skin, and comes from the fruit kernels of the Babassu palm native to the southeastern Amazon region of Brazil. Babassu oil is a superior emollient beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, gently moisturizing the skin without contributing to an oily sheen. It's especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It contains
glycosides, vitamins and minerals and makes a great massage oil. Use it in lotion bars, lotions, balms and of course soap making. It saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. It can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace.  Babassu oil is white in it's solid form.

Babassu Oil has properties similar to coconut oil in soap making and is used in much the same context.

Babassu Oil obtained from the kernels of the Babassu palm and is cold pressed from the kernel, containing about 70% lipids, and is ultra-refined without chemicals. The fruit is used to produce products such as medicines , beauty aids, and beverages. The seeds contain oil used for cooking and in making soap. The leaves are even used to provide thatch for houses and can be woven into mats for constructing house walls. The stems are used for timbers.. Found in the southeastern Amazon region of Brazil. Babassu has a high content of lauric and myristic acids which have melting points relatively close to the body temperature.

Babassu Oil draws the heat from the skin to initiate melting. The resulting heat transfer produces a cooling effect on the skin. Babassu also forms a protective, soothing coat when applied and provides a pleasant, velvety feeling.

INCI:Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil

Contact | Conditions Of Use
All content Copyright © Gaia's Magick Garden - Saratoga Scents Soap Making Supplies