Castor oil, made from the castor seed, is used as an emollient and skin softener, as well as for other skin problems such as psoriasis. It is also found in many skin care products. Our castor oil is pure, natural, cold pressed with no hexane. Castor oil is very soothing and lubricating to the skin. Used in combination with other oils for soap making, castor oil makes for a very nice, emollient bar of soap but should not be used at more than a 5% rate of the total weight of oils, or a soft bar will result.
INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil.