Our Cherry kernel oil is cold pressed and can be in soaps or as a moisturizing oil for lip
balms, body butters, salt and sugar scrubs.
Cherry kernel oil is known to contain the polyunsaturated fatty acid
eleostrearic, which is has been believed to help in the production of
the hormones called Prostaglandins that aid in controlling cell
metabolism and pain relief mechanisms. Cherry kernel oil also contains
natural antioxidants and vitamins A and E. bath or massage oils as well
as soaps and shampoos. It is used in aromatherapy as a penetrating
carrier oil too.
Cherry kernel oil can also be used in bath oils, and will work well as a
penetrating carrier oil in aromatherapy.