| Saratoga Scents Soap Making Supplies SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES - SOAP MAKING KITS - SOAP MAKING ESSENTIAL OILS - SOAP MAKING INSTRUCTIONS - SOAP MAKING OIL PROPERTIES |
![]() Home Apricot Kernel Oil Aroma Beads Arrowroot Powder Avocado Oil Babassu Oil Bath Bomb Kit Bath Bomb Recipes Bath Melt Base Bath Milk Base Bath Powder Kits Bath Oil Beads Beeswax Bentonite Clay Borax Castor Oil Castor Oil Red Cherry Kernel Oil Citric Acid Cocoa Butter Coconut Milk Coconut Oils Colloidal Oatmeal Cost Calculator Cottonseed Oil Dead Sea Salt Deodorant Base Diffuser Reeds Essential Oil Properties Emu Oil Emulsifying Wax Essential Oil Evening Primrose Oil Fairy Dust Kits Flax Seed Oil Fragrance Oil French Green Clay Glycerin Goat's Milk Recipe Grapeseed Oil Hazelnut Oil Hemp Oil Herbs INCI Names Jojoba Oil Kukui Nut Oil Lanolin Lip Balm Base Lotion Bar Base Lotion Making Kits Macadamia Nut Oil Making Incense Mango Butter Massage Oil Base Measurement Converter Mink Oil Moroccan Red Clay Neem Oil Palm Kernel Flakes Palm Oil Peach Kernel Oil Plastic Soap Molds 3D Soap Molds Potassium Hydroxide Rice Bran Oil Rice Flour Shea Butter Shea Oil Safflower Oil Saponification Chart Soap Cutters Soap Dishes Soapmaking Instructions Soap Making Kits Soapmaking Oil Properties Soapmaking Recipes Soap Paint Soap Planer Sodium Hydroxide Soybean Oil Stearic Acid Sunflower Oil Sweet Almond Oil Walnut Oil Wooden Soap Displays Wooden Soap Molds | ClaysFrench Green Clay: Highly absorbent, excellent for oily skin. Sun dried and rich in mineral salts and trace elements, green clay increases circulation and balances skin oils. For use in soaps, use about 1tbsp per lb of soap. Known to color a light green. Dry and sensitive skin types should not use this clay. Cosmetic grade, imported from France. 2oz French Green Clay - $2.00 Bentonite Clay: Bentonite clay is used to thicken lotions, emulsify oils and help hydrate skin. It is commonly used in shaving soaps to make the razor slippery to avoid cuts to the skin. Add to soap at trace to help oily skin. Add to shaving soap also to provide slip. Use about 1/8 cup in a 4 lb batch of soap.
Moroccan Red Clay This clay is a strong cleansing clay that will draw oils from the skin, so it may not be a good idea to use this clay if you have normal to dry skin. Colors soap to a light terra-cotta reddish color with 1 teaspoon per lb of soap. To help keep from clumping when adding to your soap, mix with a small amount of one of the oils you will be using and then add at light trace. 4oz Moroccan Red Clay -$3.25
Contact | Conditions Of Use |