Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known. Cocoa butter contains natural antioxidants that actually prevent rancidity. It is very stable over long periods of time (2 to 5 years), and is an excellent moisturizer that melts at body temperature, leaving the skin feeling soft and silky smooth.
Used in soaps and lotions, cocoa butter will add hardness to your bars of soap. Unrefined, natural cocoa butter with a rich chocolaty scent, yellow in color and can be used in all cosmetic, bath & body products. It is know to reduce dryness and improve skin flexibility.
Product Uses: Body Butters, Cold Process Soap Making, Hand Cream & Lotion, Hot Process Soap Making, Lip Balms, Lotion Bars.
Use at 3 to 5% of total base oils in soap and up to 100% in body butters, creams & lotions.