We have included this section on the essential oil properties as an informational guide only, and are not endorsing any use of them for any of the purposes that may be mentioned beyond the stated purpose.
Anise Star Essential Oil
Illicium verum
Anise Star essential oil is for use only and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets.
SAFETY DATA: Does not appear to be a dermal irritant unlike aniseed. In large doses it is Narcotic and slows down the circulation, it can lead to cerebral disorders. Use in moderation only. Avoid during pregnancy.
EXTRACTION: Essential oil by steam distillation from the fruits, fresh or partially dried. An oil is also produced from the leaves in small quantities.
CHARACTERISTICS:
A pale yellow liquid with a warm, spicy, extremely sweet, liquorices-like scent.
AROMATHERAPY - HOME USE:
Circulation, Muscles and Joints: Muscular aches and pains, rheumatism.
Respiratory System:
Bronchitis, coughs.
Digestive System:
Colic, cramp, flatulence, indigestion. Immune System: Colds.
OTHER USES:
Used by the pharmaceutical industry in cough mixtures, lozenges. As a fragrance in soaps, toothpaste and detergents as well as cosmetics and perfumes. Widely used for flavorings food, especially confectionery, alcoholic and soft drinks.