Hazelnut oil contains an astringent quality, making it beneficial for use on oily skin. It absorbs quickly and is useful on oily or acne-prone skins.
Hazelnut oil is high in essential fatty acids and is also soothing and healing to dry, irritated skin. It works well when used in massage oils, hair care, creams, lotions, scrubs, and soaps.
Hazelnut oil is low in saturated fat, making it very slow to trace, and should be used in combination with oils that are known to be high in saturated fat.
Should be kept refrigerated to prolong the short shelf life of about 3 months.