Alabama Soapworks |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Home Apricot Kernel Oil Aroma Beads Arrowroot Powder Avànte Mink Oil Avocado Oil Babassu Oil Bath Bomb Kit Bath Bomb Recipes Bath Milk Base Beeswax Bentonite Clay Borax Candellila Wax Castor Oil Castor Oil Red Cherry Kernel Oil Citric Acid Cocoa Butter Coconut Milk Coconut Oils Colloidal Oatmeal Cost Calculator Deodorant Base Digital Scales Essential Oil Properties Emu Oil Emulsifying Wax Essential Oil Evening Primrose Oil Flax Seed Oil Fragrance Oil French Green Clay Glycerin Goat's Milk Recipe Gourmet Pet Treats Grapeseed Oil Hemp Oil Herbs INCI Names Infused Oils Jojoba Oil Kokum Butter Lanolin Lotion Bar Base Lye Calculator Macadamia Nut Oil Making Incense Mango Butter Measurement Converter Moroccan Red Clay Neem Oil Palm Kernel Flakes Palm Oil Peach Kernel Oil Plastic Soap Molds 3D Soap Molds Potassium Hydroxide Rebatching Soap Base Red Palm Oil Rice Bran Oil Rice Flour Shea Butter Shea Oil Shrink Bags Safflower Oil Saponification Chart Soap Coloring Soap Cutters Soap Dishes Soapmaking Instructions Soap Making Kits Soapmaking Oil Properties Soapmaking Recipes Soap Paint Soap Planer Sodium Hydroxide Soybean Oil Stearic Acid Sunflower Oil Sweet Almond Oil Walnut Oil Wooden Crates Wooden Soap Displays Wooden Soap Molds Zip Lock Bags |
Infused OilOur infused oils consist of a carrier oil that has been permeated "infused" with one or more herbs. The benefit to using an infused oil as opposed to a plain carrier oil is that the infused oil will contain the therapeutic properties of both the carrier oil and the herbs that were infused into the oil. Our infused oils are prepared as they are ordered, by a very simple steeping method in which the flower blossoms are soaked for a period of time in our pure mink oil or a high quality vegetable carrier oil, filtered twice, bottled and shipped to you fresh.
The mink oil is known to have soothing, amplifying, conditioning, and protective properties, which make it an important component of dry skin products. High in unsaturated triglycerides, mink oil has tremendous spreading capabilities. The mink oil composition is unique. The supreme softness, smoothness and moisture-retaining properties imparted to your skin are due to the special ratio of glycerides contained in mink oil, which is not available in any other oils on the market. Usage ratio for soap making is 1 1/2% of total oils. Ratios above that can be used, but will decrease lather in the bar. That situation can be countered with the addition of castor oil. Oils infused with herbs will have the added benefit of the herb that they are infused with, as well as the benefit of the carrier oil used. Some of the herb properties are listed below. ARNICA: is used externally for arthritis, burns, ulcers, eczema and acne. It has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities that can reduce pain and swelling, improving wound healing. COMFREY: Comfrey leaves and roots contain allantoin, a cell multiplication agent that increases the healing of wounds. Today, it is still highly regarded for its healing properties. CALENDULA: Calendula is recognized for its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is considered one of the most effective herbal remedies for skin problems, such as wounds, rashes, chapped hands, and infections. Useful for inflammation of the mouth and throat, wounds, burns, leg ulcers, dry, chapped skin and skin rashes. NETTLE: Analgesic, anti-inflammatory, anti parasitic, anti rheumatic, antiseptic, astringent PLANTAIN: is known to have astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and wound healing properties, which make it effective for minor cuts, scrapes, rashes, blisters and burns. It is also beneficial in reducing swelling and relieving itching caused by bug bites and stings. AVOCADO OIL: is known to be one of the most moisturizing oils provided by nature. It has a high percentage of unsaponifiables. Avocado oil is highly therapeutic. It contains protein, Amino acids and large amounts of vitamins A, D & E. These components are moisturizing and aid in the healing of damaged skin, help with cell regeneration, soften skin and tissues, and heal scaly skin and scalp. GRAPESEED OIL: is mildly astringent and useful for acne and oily skin. It is known to leave a satiny finish on the skin without a greasy feeling. Suitable for light massage oils and is water-dispersible in the bath. Contains vitamins, minerals and protein. Grape Seed oil is not suitable for creams or lotions. St. JOHNS WORT PRECAUTIONS: If you are pregnant or nursing, consult a health professional before any product containing St. Johns Wart. There is a possibility St. John's Wort may interfere with some prescription drugs. Consult with your physician or pharmacist as needed. Limit the exposure to the sun as St. John's Wort may cause increased photosensitivity in fair skinned individuals. Discontinue use in the event of a rash. None of the statements regarding the benefits of mink oil, infused oils or herbs have been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. None of these products are intended to treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Contact |