Home
Apricot Kernel Oil
Aroma Beads
Arrowroot Powder
Avocado Butter
Avocado Oil
Babassu Oil
Bath Bomb Kit
Bath Bomb Recipes
Bath Milk Base
Beeswax
Bentonite Clay
Borax
Candellila Wax
Castor Oil
Castor Oil Red
Cherry Kernel Oil
Citric Acid
Cocoa Butter
Coconut Milk
Coconut Oils
Colloidal Oatmeal
Cost Calculator
Deodorant Base
Digital Scales
Essential Oil Properties
Emu Oil
Emulsifying Wax
Essential Oil
Evening Primrose Oil
Flax Seed Oil
Fragrance Oil
French Green Clay
Glycerin
Goat's Milk Recipe
Gourmet Pet Treats
Grapeseed Oil
Hazelnut Oil
Hemp Oil
Herbs
INCI Names
Infused Oils
Jojoba Oil
Kokum Butter
Kukui Nut Oil
Lanolin
Lotion Bar Base
Lye Calculator
Macadamia Nut Oil
Making Incense
Mango Butter
Measurement Converter
Mink Oil
Moroccan Red Clay
Neem Oil
Palm Kernel Flakes
Palm Oil
Peach Kernel Oil
Plastic Soap Molds
3D Soap Molds
Potassium Hydroxide
Rebatching Soap Base
Red Palm Oil
Rice Bran Oil
Rice Flour
Shea Butter
Shea Oil
Shrink Bags
Safflower Oil
Saponification Chart
Soap Coloring
Soap Cutters
Soap Dishes
Soapmaking Instructions
Soap Making Kits
Soapmaking Oil Properties
Soapmaking Recipes
Soap Paint
Soap Planer
Sodium Hydroxide
Soybean Oil
Stearic Acid
Sunflower Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Walnut Oil
Wooden Crates
Wooden Soap Displays
Wooden Soap Molds
Zip Lock Bags

Lavender Spike Essential Oil Properties

Lavender Spike essential oil is for EXTERNAL use only and  should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets.

SAFETY DATA:Non-toxic, non-irritant (except in concentration), non-sensitizing

FAMILY:
LAMIACEAE (LABIATAE) SYNONYMS: L. SPICA, ASPIC, BROAD-LEAVED LAVENDER, LESSER LAVENDER, SPIKE


EXTRACTION: Steam distillation from the flowering tops.

CHARACTERISTICS: A water-white or pale yellow liquid
with a penetrating, fresh-herbaceous, odor. It blends well with Rosemary, Sage, Lavandin, Eucalyptus, Rosewood, Lavender, Petitgrain, Pine, Cedarwood, Oalunoss, Patchouli and spice oils, particularly.

ACTIONS:
Analgesic, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasiticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary.


AROMATHERAPY - HOME USE:
Skin Care: Abscesses, acne, allergies, athlete's foot, boils, bruises, burns, dandruff, dermatitis, earache, eczema, inflammations, insect bites and stings, insect repellent, lice, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, sores, spots, all skin types, sunburn, wounds.
Circulation, Muscles and Joints: Lumbago, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, sprains. Respiratory System: Asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, halitosis, laryngitis, throat i'1fections, whooping cough.
Digestive System: Abdominal cramps, colic, qyspepsia, flatulence, nausea. Genito-urinary System:
Cystitis, qysmenorrhea, leucorrhea. Immune System: flu. Nervous System: Depression, headache, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension and stress-related conditions, PMT, sciatica, shock, vertigo.

OTHER USES:
It is used in some pharmaceutical preparations and especially in veterinary practice as a prophylactic, in incipient paralysis, for rheumatism and arthritis and to get rid if lice. It is extensively employed as a fragrance component especially in soaps and industrial perfumes such as deodorants, disinfectants and cleansing agents, as well as insecticides and room sprays, etc. It is also used in the food industry and in the production if fine varnishes and lacquers.

All content Copyright © Saratoga Scents


Claculate Your Profit

Add Your Site To Top 100 Handcrafted Products