Saratoga Scents Soap Making Supplies
SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES - SOAP MAKING KITS - SOAP MAKING ESSENTIAL OILS - SOAP MAKING INSTRUCTIONS - SOAP MAKING OIL PROPERTIES

Saratoga Scents Soap Making Supplies
Home
Apricot Kernel Oil
Aroma Beads
Arrowroot Powder
Avocado Oil
Babassu Oil
Bath Bomb Kit
Bath Bomb Recipes
Bath Melt Base
Bath Milk Base
Bath Powder Kits
Bath Oil Beads
Beeswax
Bentonite Clay
Borax
Castor Oil
Castor Oil Red
Cherry Kernel Oil
Citric Acid
Cocoa Butter
Coconut Milk
Coconut Oils
Colloidal Oatmeal
Cost Calculator
Cottonseed Oil
Dead Sea Salt
Deodorant Base
Diffuser Reeds
Essential Oil Properties
Emu Oil
Emulsifying Wax
Essential Oil
Evening Primrose Oil
Fairy Dust Kits
Flax Seed Oil
Fragrance Oil
French Green Clay
Glycerin
Goat's Milk Recipe
Grapeseed Oil
Hazelnut Oil
Hemp Oil
Herbs
INCI Names
Jojoba Oil
Kukui Nut Oil
Lanolin
Lip Balm Base
Lotion Bar Base
Lotion Making Kits
Macadamia Nut Oil
Making Incense
Mango Butter
Massage Oil Base
Measurement Converter
Mink Oil
Moroccan Red Clay
Neem Oil
Palm Kernel Flakes
Palm Oil
Peach Kernel Oil
Plastic Soap Molds
3D Soap Molds
Potassium Hydroxide
Rice Bran Oil
Rice Flour
Shea Butter
Shea Oil
Safflower Oil
Saponification Chart
Soap Cutters
Soap Dishes
Soapmaking Instructions
Soap Making Kits
Soapmaking Oil Properties
Soapmaking Recipes
Soap Paint
Soap Planer
Sodium Hydroxide
Soybean Oil
Stearic Acid
Sunflower Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Walnut Oil
Wooden Soap Displays
Wooden Soap Molds

Mink Oil

100% pure Mink Oil! The same grade of cosmetic Mink Oil that you see elsewhere for over $40.00 per lb.

Purchasing Mink Oil direct from the mink farms and in bulk is why we can keep our price so low. It's also quite potent, and a 5% ratio is all that is needed for soap making.

Shelf life is also a plus with 5 years or more being quite normal.

The soap grade Mink Oil can also be used for waterproofing leather boots. Apply it after heating the oil and allow to dry. It makes a very water tight seal on all seams!

The cosmetic grade Mink Oil is skin safe and ready use as is directly on your skin, or as a ingredient in your lotions or creams. It can also be used with just fragrance or essential oil added and applied to the skin.

8oz Cosmetic Grade Mink Oil: $18.00

1 lb Cosmetic Grade Mink Oil: $30.00

7 lbs Mink Oil: $140.00 = $20.00 per lb

1 lb Soap Grade Mink Oil: $ 26.00

7 lbs Soap Grade Mink Oil: $ 112.00 = $16.00 per lb

Because of its high palmitoleic acid content and other characteristics, Mink Oil is often considered as a replacement for the no longer available sperm oil, formerly obtained from the sperm whale. Synthetic replacements abound, but none with palmitoleic acid.

Mink Oil is currently used by one major personal care marketer as an important ingredient in its hair holding spray. Originally incorporated to help plasticize the resin, this marketer found that the oil actually improved holding power, in addition to contributing softer feel and more sheen. The special composition of these oils is unique among commercial vegetable and animal oils currently marketed. The supreme softness, smoothness and moisture-retaining properties imparted to skin are directly due to the special ratio of glycerides contained in Mink Oil.

Mink Oil, increasingly through the years, enjoys ever expanding usage. The oil’s ability to counteract dry, scaly, rough, reddened skin has now been experienced by top formulators everywhere. These professionals also appreciate the ease with which the oil can be incorporated in their products, and the outstanding results on skin and hair that they are able to achieve.

The consideration and use of Mink Oil for your products will introduce a new dimension to your search for the perfect, totally natural emollient. Some marketers go so far as to offer pure Mink Oil to capture the full effect of the oil's super emolliency without dilution by other materials.

Application of Mink Oil results in dramatic relief of skin dryness. The oil is rapidly absorbed and does not produce sensations of oiliness, greasiness or discomfort. It lubricates the skin and helps to reduce moisture loss, thus enabling the skin to re-moisturize itself, trapping moisture from the lower cell layers.

Tests by a clinical testing laboratory indicate that mink oil can penetrate human skin to a depth of fifteen layers. A gradient is established whereby the outermost layers have higher concentrations than successive lower layers. The technique of Atenuated Total Reflectance lnfra Red Spectroscopy (ATR-IR) was used for this study. The main body of the oil remains near the surface, which explains its high emolliency and skin barrier moisturizing effects. This property also accounts for the persistent, long-lasting softening and smoothing of the skin surface.

Contact | Conditions Of Use
All content Copyright © Gaia's Magick Garden - Saratoga Scents Soap Making Supplies