Home
Apricot Kernel Oil
Aroma Beads
Arrowroot Powder
Avocado Butter
Avocado Oil
Babassu Oil
Bath Bomb Kit
Bath Bomb Recipes
Bath Milk Base
Beeswax
Bentonite Clay
Borax
Candellila Wax
Castor Oil
Castor Oil Red
Cherry Kernel Oil
Citric Acid
Cocoa Butter
Coconut Milk
Coconut Oils
Colloidal Oatmeal
Cost Calculator
Deodorant Base
Digital Scales
Essential Oil Properties
Emu Oil
Emulsifying Wax
Essential Oil
Evening Primrose Oil
Flax Seed Oil
Fragrance Oil
French Green Clay
Glycerin
Goat's Milk Recipe
Gourmet Pet Treats
Grapeseed Oil
Hazelnut Oil
Hemp Oil
Herbs
INCI Names
Infused Oils
Jojoba Oil
Kokum Butter
Kukui Nut Oil
Lanolin
Lotion Bar Base
Lye Calculator
Macadamia Nut Oil
Making Incense
Mango Butter
Measurement Converter
Mink Oil
Moroccan Red Clay
Neem Oil
Palm Kernel Flakes
Palm Oil
Peach Kernel Oil
Plastic Soap Molds
3D Soap Molds
Potassium Hydroxide
Rebatching Soap Base
Red Palm Oil
Rice Bran Oil
Rice Flour
Shea Butter
Shea Oil
Shrink Bags
Safflower Oil
Saponification Chart
Soap Coloring
Soap Cutters
Soap Dishes
Soapmaking Instructions
Soap Making Kits
Soapmaking Oil Properties
Soapmaking Recipes
Soap Paint
Soap Planer
Sodium Hydroxide
Soybean Oil
Stearic Acid
Sunflower Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Walnut Oil
Wooden Crates
Wooden Soap Displays
Wooden Soap Molds
Zip Lock Bags

Patchouli Essential Oil Properties

Patchouli essential oil is for EXTERNAL use only and  should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets.

FAMILY: LAMIACEAE (LABIATAE)

SAFETY DATA: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing

SYNONYMS:PATCHOULY, PUCHAPUT

AROMATHERAPY - HOME USE:
Skin Care: Acne, athlete's foot, cracked and chapped skin, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema (weeping), fungal infections, hair care, impetigo, insect repellent, oily hair and skin, open pores, sores, wounds, wrinkles. Nervous System: Frigidity, nervous exhaustion and stress related complaints.

OTHER USES:
Used in cosmetic preparations, and as a fixative in soaps and perfumes. Extensively used in the food industry, in alcoholic and sift drinks. It makes a good masking agent for unpleasant tastes and smells.

EXTRACTION:
Steam distillation of the dried leaves. A resinoid is also produced, mainly as a fixative.

CHARACTERISTICS:
An amber or dark orange viscous liquid with a sweet, rich, herbaceous earthy odor - it improves with age. It blends well with Labdanum, Vetiver, Sandalwood, Cedarwood, Oak Moss, Geranium, Clove, Lavender, Rose, Orange Blossom, Bergamot, Cassia, Myrrh, Opopanax, Clary Sage and oriental-type bases.

ACTIONS:Antidepressant, anti­inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrizant, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, nervine, prophylactic, stimulant (nervous), stomachic, tonic.

All content Copyright © Saratoga Scents


Claculate Your Profit

Add Your Site To Top 100 Handcrafted Products