Alabama Soapworks
Soap Making Supplies

 
Home
Apricot Kernel Oil
Aroma Beads
Arrowroot Powder
Avocado Oil
Babassu Oil
Bath Bomb Kit
Bath Bomb Recipes
Bath Milk Base
Beeswax
Bentonite Clay
Borax
Candellila Wax
Castor Oil
Castor Oil Red
Cherry Kernel Oil
Citric Acid
Cocoa Butter
Coconut Milk
Coconut Oils
Colloidal Oatmeal
Cost Calculator
Deodorant Base
Digital Scales
Essential Oil Properties
Emu Oil
Emulsifying Wax
Essential Oil
Evening Primrose Oil
Flax Seed Oil
Fragrance Oil
French Green Clay
Glycerin
Goat's Milk Recipe
Gourmet Pet Treats
Grapeseed Oil
Hemp Oil
Herbs
INCI Names
Infused Oils
Jojoba Oil
Kokum Butter
Lanolin
Lotion Bar Base
Lye Calculator
Macadamia Nut Oil
Making Incense
Mango Butter
Measurement Converter
Mink Oil
Moroccan Red Clay
Neem Oil
Palm Kernel Flakes
Palm Oil
Peach Kernel Oil
Plastic Soap Molds
3D Soap Molds
Potassium Hydroxide
Rebatching Soap Base
Red Palm Oil
Rice Bran Oil
Rice Flour
Shea Butter
Shea Oil
Shrink Bags
Safflower Oil
Saponification Chart
Soap Coloring
Soap Cutters
Soap Dishes
Soapmaking Instructions
Soap Making Kits
Soapmaking Oil Properties
Soapmaking Recipes
Soap Paint
Soap Planer
Sodium Hydroxide
Soybean Oil
Stearic Acid
Sunflower Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Walnut Oil
Wooden Crates
Wooden Soap Displays
Wooden Soap Molds
Zip Lock Bags

Shea Butter

Shea butter is obtained from the nut of the fruit which grows on the Karite tree. It is native to West Africa.

This Shea Butter is naturally cleaned and deodorized without using any chemicals. It is first extracted from the nuts by crushing them and then using heat to release the butter. To take out any dirt and impurities it is then put through a meshing system and soaked through fullers earth.

Historical uses for Shea Butter include natural sun protection, healing of scars, preventing or reducing stretch marks. It can be applied directly to the skin in it's ready form or added to many of your bath & body products to enhance their effect on the skin.

During the hot summer months, your Shea Butter may arrive with a grainy texture. That is caused by the heating of the daytime temperatures, and then a slow cooling during the overnight hours in the delivery vehicle.
Grainy Shea not a sign of spoiled or bad butter and is still good for use. To remove the grainy texture, slowly heat the Shea Butter until it is completely melted, and cool it quickly in the refrigerator. Do not heat above what is needed to re-melt, as that can damage the Shea. Do not heat to and hold at 170 degrees.

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Shea Butter

4oz Shea Butter: $3.00

8oz Shea Butter: $4.50

1 lb Shea Butter $7.95

4oz Unrefined Yellow Shea Butter: $3.50

8oz Unrefined Yellow Shea Butter: $5.50

1lb Unrefined Yellow Shea Butter: $8.75

Buy Shea Butter

Contact
All content Copyright © Alabama Soapworks & Supplies
Website Design By Vive Web Designs


Log In

View Cart

Claculate Your Profit

Add Your Site To Our Top 100 Handcrafted Products