Home
Apricot Kernel Oil
Aroma Beads
Arrowroot Powder
Avocado Butter
Avocado Oil
Babassu Oil
Bath Bomb Kit
Bath Bomb Recipes
Bath Milk Base
Beeswax
Bentonite Clay
Borax
Candellila Wax
Castor Oil
Castor Oil Red
Cherry Kernel Oil
Citric Acid
Cocoa Butter
Coconut Milk
Coconut Oils
Colloidal Oatmeal
Cost Calculator
Deodorant Base
Digital Scales
Essential Oil Properties
Emu Oil
Emulsifying Wax
Essential Oil
Evening Primrose Oil
Flax Seed Oil
Fragrance Oil
French Green Clay
Glycerin
Goat's Milk Recipe
Gourmet Pet Treats
Grapeseed Oil
Hazelnut Oil
Hemp Oil
Herbs
INCI Names
Infused Oils
Jojoba Oil
Kokum Butter
Kukui Nut Oil
Lanolin
Lotion Bar Base
Lye Calculator
Macadamia Nut Oil
Making Incense
Mango Butter
Measurement Converter
Mink Oil
Moroccan Red Clay
Neem Oil
Palm Kernel Flakes
Palm Oil
Peach Kernel Oil
Plastic Soap Molds
3D Soap Molds
Potassium Hydroxide
Rebatching Soap Base
Red Palm Oil
Rice Bran Oil
Rice Flour
Shea Butter
Shea Oil
Shrink Bags
Safflower Oil
Saponification Chart
Soap Coloring
Soap Cutters
Soap Dishes
Soapmaking Instructions
Soap Making Kits
Soapmaking Oil Properties
Soapmaking Recipes
Soap Paint
Soap Planer
Sodium Hydroxide
Soybean Oil
Stearic Acid
Sunflower Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Walnut Oil
Wooden Crates
Wooden Soap Displays
Wooden Soap Molds
Zip Lock Bags

Soap Making Oil Properties

The soap making oil properties are provided to help you in developing a recipe of your own as to what characteristics each of the soap makings oils provide.

Lauric Acid: Hard bar, cleansing, fluffy lather
Linoleic Acid: Conditioning
Myristic Acid: Hard bar, cleansing, fluffy lather
Oleic Acid: Conditioning
Palmitic Acid: Hard bar, stable lather
Ricinoleic Acid: Conditioning, fluffy stable lather
Stearic Acid: Hard bar, stable lather


Almond Oil (Sweet):
Oleic 64-82%
Linoleic 8-28%
Palmitic 6-8%

Sweet Almond Oil is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin.
INCI: Prunus Dulcis (Almond) Oil


Apricot Kernel Oil:
Oleic 58-74%
Linoleic 20-34%
Palmitic 4-7%

Apricot Kernel oil is a smooth and lightweight oil, high in Vitamin A and minerals. It has a superb texture that is great for all skin types. Apricot kernel oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel.  Apricot kernel oil is also popular as a massage oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy.
INCI: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel


Avocado Oil:
Oleic 36-80%
Palmitic 7-32%
Linoleic 6-18%
Stearic 1.5%

INCI: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil


Babassu Oil:
Lauric 50%
Myristic 20%
Palmitic 11%
Oleic 10%
Stearic 3.5%

Babassu oil has been used for centuries to soothe dry skin, and comes from the fruit kernels of the Babassu palm native to the southeastern Amazon region of Brazil. Babassu oil is a superior emollient beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, gently moisturizing the skin without contributing to an oily sheen. It's especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin.
 

INCI:Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil


Canola: Oleic 32% Linoleic 15% Palmitic 1


Castor Oil:
Ricinoleic 90%
Linoleic 3-4%
Oleic 3-4%

Castor oil is used as an emollient and skin softener, as well as for other skin problems such as psoriasis.
INCI: Ricinus Communis


Cocoa Butter:
Oleic 34-36%
Stearic 31-35%
Palmitic 25-30%
Linoleic 3%

Cocoa butter contains natural antioxidants that actually prevent rancidity. It is very stable over long periods of time (2 to 5 years), and is an excellent moisturizer that melts at body temperature, leaving the skin feeling soft and silky smooth.


Coconut Oil:
Lauric 39-54%
Myristic 15-23%
Palmitic 6-11%
Oleic 4-11%
Stearic 1-4%
Linoleic 1-2%


Corn Oil: Linoleic 45-56% Oleic 28-37% Palmitic 12-14% Stearic 2-3%


Cottonseed Oil: Linoleic 52% Oleic 18% Palmitic 13% Stearic 13%


Emu Oil: Linoleic 14% Myristic 0.4% Oleic 50% Palmitic 21% Stearic 9%


Flax/Linseed: Oleic 14-39% Linoleic 7-19% Palmitic 4-9% Stearic 2-4%


Grapeseed Oil: Linoleic 58-78% Oleic 12-28% Palmitic 5-11% Stearic 3-6%


Hazelnut: Oleic 65-85% Linoleic 7-11% Palmitic 4 - 6% Stearic 1-4%


Hemp Oil: Oleic 12% Linoleic 57% Palmitic 6% Stearic 2%


Jojoba Oil: Oleic 10-13%


Kukui Nut: Linoleic 42% Oleic 20% Palmitic 6%


Lard: Oleic 46% Palmitic 28% Stearic 13% Linoleic 6% Myristic 1%


Macadamia Nut Oil: Oleic 54-63% Palmitic 7-10% Stearic 2-6% Linoleic 1-3%


Mango Butter: Oleic 34-56% Stearic 26-57% Palmitic 3-18% Linoleic 1-13%


Neem Tree Oil: Oleic 50% Palmitic 18% Stearic 15% Linoleic 13%


Olive Oil: Oleic 63-81% Palmitic 7-14% Linoleic 5-15% Stearic 3-5%


Palm Oil: Palmitic 43-45% Oleic 38-40% Linoleic 9-11% Stearic 4-5%


Palm Kernel Oil or Flakes: Lauric 47% Oleic 18% Myristic 14% Palmitic 9%


Peach Kernel: Oleic 55 - 75% Linoleic 15-35% Palmitic 5-8%


Rice Bran: Oleic 32 - 38% Linoleic 32 - 47% Palmitic 13-23% Stearic 2-3% Linolenic 1-3%


Safflower Oil: Linoleic 70-80% Oleic 10-20% Palmitic 6-7%


Sesame Oil: Linoleic 39-47% Oleic 37-42% Palmitic 8-11% Stearic 4-6%


Shea Butter: Oleic 40-55% Stearic 35-45% Linoleic 3-8% Palmitic 3-7%


Soybean Oil: Linoleic 46-53% Oleic 22-27% Palmitic 9-12% Stearic 4-6%


Tallow - Beef: Linoleic 2 - 3%  Myristic 6 - 8%  Oleic 49 - 50%  Palmitic 27 - 30%  Stearic 14 - 16%


Sunflower Oil: Linoleic 70% Oleic 16% Palmitic 7% Stearic 4%


Wheat Germ Oil: Linoleic 55-60% Oleic 13-21% Palmitic 13-20% Stearic 2%

All content Copyright © Saratoga Scents Soap Making Supplies


Claculate Your Profit